Day 1

Tuesday
1 september 2020

Commercial Session 1

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)
Commercial Session 1

Company Institution
“Title of Presentation”

Technical Paper Session 1

13:30 – 13:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

13:45 – 14:00 (GMT +7)
ES 01
Muhammad Ikhwan
PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy
Structural Framework of Bukit Daun Geothermal Field, Bengkulu: A Role of The Forearc Bengkulu Basin Setting in Permeability

14:00 – 14:15 (GMT +7)
ES 02
Gilang Wiranda, Bambang Mujihardi, Jatmiko Prio Atmojo, Taufiq, Satryo Budiraharjo
Pertamina – Upstream
Research & Technology
Fault Structure Identification on Caldera as Geothermal System Containment Using Noise Tomography Data

14:15 – 14:30 (GMT +7)
ES 03
Achmad Yusqi Maulana, Yoga Aprilian, Alfian Syach Ma’rifatullah, Tiwi Oktarisma, Calista Atika Hapsari, Kautsar Marchel Toar Sugiyarno
University of Padjadjaran
Preliminary Determination of Geothermal Potential Area Based on Remote Sensing Analysis; Case Study in Gede – Pangrango Volcano Complex, West Java

14:30 – 14:45 (GMT +7)
ES 04
Arthur G.P. Nayoan, Evan Reystephen Sammuel, I Made Dedy Widiastrawan, Kris Pudyastuti, Fajar Hendrasto
University of Trisakti
Recommendation in Geothermal Well Sitting in “DEA” Field Based on Isothermal Model and Geological Indication

14:45 – 15:00 (GMT +7)
ES 05
Aji Darma Maulana, Anggita Mahyudai Rkt, Nazwa Khairatun Hisan
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
Geological Structure Zonation for Geohazard Mitigation of Precursor New Crater in Sileri Crater of Dieng Batur System, Wonosobo, Central Java Based on Fault Fracture Density (FFD), Gravity, and Magnetic Analysis Signature

Technical Paper Session 2

15:30 – 15:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

15:45 – 16:00 (GMT +7)
ES 06
Taufiq, Bambang Mujihardi, Khairul Rozaq, Jatmiko Prio Atmojo, Satryo Budiraharjo, Gilang Wiranda
Research & Technology Center of Pertamina
The Result of Arsenic (As) Gas Distribution to Determine a Heat Source at Geothermal System (Research Part II)

16:00 – 16:15 (GMT +7)
ES 07
Sri Mulyani, Dinda Larasati Rahmani
PT Schlumberger Geophysic Nusantara
Updated 2.5D and 3D Forward Gravity Model in Kerinci Geothermal Field, Indonesia

16:15 – 16:30 (GMT +7)
ES 08
Rd Faathimah Roudhotul Ghinaa, Muhammad Surya Amafa Fachri
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
The Effect of Pressure and Temperature to Resistivity Magnetotelluric in Identifying the Reservoir

Day 2

wednesday
2 september 2020

Commercial Session 2

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)

Company Institution
“Title of Presentation”

Technical Paper Session 3

13:30 – 13:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

13:45 – 14:00 (GMT +7)
ENG 01
Raka Kautsar Lahia, Irvan Sofyan, Andre Tiofami, I Made Budi Kesuma Adi Putra
PT Pertamina Geothermal Energy
The Implementation of “I-Clamp Method” on Eccentric Reducer Repair at PT PGE Lumut Balai Reinjection Facility

14:00 – 14:15 (GMT +7)
ENG 03
Najmah Sungkar, Raka Aditya Pratama, Junior Setiawan
PT Alfa Pilar Indonesia
Success Story on Geothermal Wells Stimulation After Air Compression at Sokoria Geothermal Field

14:15 – 14:30 (GMT +7)
ENG 04
Syahda Ahyar, Nabilla Elsaphira Putri, Pande Susanta, Doddy Hidayat Kinanjungan
NESR Indonesia
Casing Perforation as Geothermal Production Well Enhancement in Sokoria Field, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia

Technical Paper Session 4

15:30 – 15:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

15:45 – 16:00 (GMT +7)
ENG 06
Paolo Dell’arciprete, Joseph Bonafin, Emanuele Pingaro
Turboden S.p.A.
Indonesia: Brine Recovery Solution from Existing Single Flash Units

16:00 – 16:15 (GMT +7)
ENG 07
Danu Sito Purnomo, Tri Haryono
PT Indonesia Power Kamojang
Derating Prediction Due to Scaling at Kamojang Geothermal Turbine Using Nozzle Blocking Ratio Calculation

Day 3

thursday
3 september 2020

Commercial Session 3

14:30 – 15:00 (GMT +7)

Geothermal Resource Group 
Geothermal Resource Group – The Worldwide one stop shop for all your resource needs

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 1 :
Sam Abraham
Vice President of Geothermal Resource Group

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 2 : 
Dennis Kaspereit
Vice President of Geothermal Resource Group

Technical Paper Session 5

13:30 – 13:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

13:45 – 14:00 (GMT +7)
ENG 09
Ulfa Hardyanti, Sentanu W. Reksalegora, Ashadi
Halliburton & KS Orka
Improving the Procedure for Production Liner Cementing in Geothermal Well to Optimize Overall Drilling Time

14:00 – 14:15 (GMT +7)
ENG 10
Fritz Earwin P. Monterozo, Gene Robbie A. Gica, Dinesh Mantri
Nalco Water, An Ecolab Company, Energy Development Corporation & Nalco Water India, Ltd.
Recovery of Reinjection Well Capacity Using Online Scale Dissolution

Technical Paper Session 6

15:30 – 15:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

15:45 – 16:00 (GMT +7)
ENG 11
Ulfa Hardyanti, Wahyu Pambudi W
PT Halliburton Indonesia
Corrosive Resistant Cement as Cementing Solution for Geothermal Wells Challenges

16:00 – 16:15 (GMT +7)
ENG 12
Wahyu Pambudi Wicaksono, Binyamin Agung Kp, Karina Tambunan, Fatah Gunawan, JB Rully Putradi, Budi Setiawan, Marzuki Nyakmat
PT Halliburton Indonesia
Key for Prolonging Life of the Geothermal Well with High CO2 and H2S Content – Case History from Highest Production Geothermal Well in Lahendong, Indonesia

16:15 – 16:30 (GMT +7)
ENG 13
Erianto Elon Pabetting, Raka Aditya Pratama
PT Alfa Pilar Indonesia
Aerated Drilling Applications for Geothermal Wells, Challenges and Advantages

16:30 – 16:45
ENG 14
Harisma Bagus Abi Prabowo, Kharisma Agung Ibnuaji
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
Evaluation and Guidance of Aerated Drilling on 12-1/4” Hole Section Geothermal Well

Day 4

friday
4 september 2020

Commercial Session 3

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)

Company Institution
“Title of Presentation”

Technical Paper Session 7

13:30 – 13:45 (GMT +7)
Short brief, Trial & Error, Introduction

13:45 – 14:00 (GMT +7)
SPEC 01
Muhyidin
Star Energy Geothermal Darajat II, Limited
Noise Monitoring and Hearing Conservation Program at Darajat Geothermal Field to Prevent Noise-Induced Hearing Loss

14:15 – 14:30 (GMT +7)
RM 01
Zagy Yakana Berian, Reza Dzikri Khusaeni, Thoriq Maulana Iqbal
Institute Technology of Bandung
Hydrogen Storage by Utilize Excess Electricity from Solar Geothermal Hybrid System

Poster at IIGCE Web Site

ES 09
Atras Nito Putra, Nazwa Khoiratun Hisan
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
Integration of the Geochemical Manifestations of Hotspring, Resistivity Value, and Alterations Hydrothermal as a Guide of the Subsurface Temperature of Geothermal Prospects Area in Guci, Mount Slamet, Central Java, Indonesia

ES 10
Jakasura Leandro Tarigan, Dini Aulia Rahma, Desima, Muhammad Ikhsan Fadhillah, Suharno, Akroma Hidayatika
University of Lampung
Geothermal Reserve Estimation Using the Monte Carlo Simulation Method in the Geothermal Prospect Area of Mt. Sekincau, Suoh, West Lampung

ES 11
Teguh Deo Prambudi, Grandy Danakusumah, Beta Kurniawahidayati, Suryantini
Institute Technology of Bandung
Volcanostratigraphy Analysis for Geothermal Preliminary Survey in Volcanic Area, Study Case: Hululais Geothermal Field, Bengkulu, Indonesia

ES 12
Muhammad Nurjati Setiawan, Riza Fahmi Ma’rufi, Wandy Indrawan
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
Structural Geological Control on the Appearance of Geothermal Area Manifestation in Gedongsongo, Bandungan, Semarang, Central Java Based on Analysis of Fault Fracture Density

ES 13
Friska Agustina, Tri Haryanto Soleh Atmaja
University of Indonesia
Identification of Geothermal Potential at Mount Pancar Using Natural Heat Loss Investigation

ES 14
Firhan Maulana Pramono Putra, Irvan Zidny, Sitaresmi Nur Almas
University of Padjadjaran
Geophysical and Remote Sensing Methods for Mud Volcano Exploration as Geothermal Discharge in Non-Volcanic Area (Case Study: West Timor, Indonesia)

ES 15

Faried Ardian Putranto, Dwi Indah Purnamawati, Yoyok Ragowo Siswomiharjo. S, I Kadek Dharma Putra
Institute of Science & Technology AKPRIND Yogyakarta
Investigation of Potential Reservoir Geothermal Energy in Wilis Vulcano, Ngebel Area, East Java, Based on Geological Exploration Methods and Solutes Geothermometer Analysis

ES 16

Yuda Prananda, Herdiansah Saputra, Nicolaus Ario Wicaksana
Institute of Science & Technology AKPRIND Yogyakarta
Potential and Threats Analysis of Kelud Volcano as a Geothermal Prospect Area After the 2014 Eruption Based on the Geological, Geochemical, Remote Sensing, and Tentative Models

16:15 – 16:30
ENG 08
Arie Sufiantoro
PT Supreme Energy Muara Laboh
Implementation of Wash Water Spray System for Scaling Abatement on Steam Turbine Geothermal PT Supreme Energy Muara Laboh

ENG 15

Ade Indra Gurada Capah, Cahyadi Julianto, Riza Andhika Mahendra Putra, Tunjung Wicaksana Ranukusuma
UPN “Veteran” Yogyakarta
Analysis of the Relationship Between Rate of Penetration, Torque, Rotary Per Minute, and Weight on Bit in the Evaluation of Aerated Drilling in the Geothermal Field: A Case Study of the “Jir” Well of the Wayang Windu Field

Day 5

monday
7 September 2020

New Zealand Tech Session

A title

Image Box text

08:30am – 10:00am (GMT+7) /
01:30pm – 03:00pm (GMT+12) 

Speaker 1
Mike Allen, Andrew McMahon

Geothermal New Zealand Inc, MTL, GNS, Upflow and Seequent
“NZ Geothermal Business Update”

A title

Image Box text

10:30am – 12:00pm GMT+7) /
03:30pm – 05:00pm (GMT+12) 

Speaker 2
Dr Jonathon Clearwater

Flow State Solutions Ltd
“Volsung: Technical solutions for the geothermal industry”

A title

Image Box text

A title

Image Box text

01:00pm – 02:30pm (GMT+7) /
06:00pm – 07:30pm (GMT+12) 

Speaker 3
Maxwell Wilmarth
Geoscience Manager

Elliot Yearsley
Geothermal Drilling Programme Manager

Jacobs

“A Strategic Approach to Geothermal Drilling to Minimize Risk and Overall Costs”

Day 6

tuesday
8 September 2020

Convention Session 1

A title

Image Box text

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)
Keynote Speaker

Arifin Tasrif
Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources of the Republic of Indonesia
“The Role of Geothermal Development in Indonesia in Order to Meet the Government Commitment to Meet Energy Mix 23% by 2025”

13:30 – 15:00 (GMT +7)

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 1
Alexander Richter
Global Geothermal Observer (ThinkGeoEnergy)
“Latest Global Trend Towards Use of RE and Prospect of Geothermal in The Energy Transition – Other Countries’ Perspective”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 2
Hon. David Parker
Minister for Trade and Export New Zealand
“How Renewable Energy Play Role in Supporting Post Covid-19 Green Recovery”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 3
Satu Kahkonen
World Bank Country Director for Indonesia and Timor-Leste
“World Bank’s Perspectives in Promoting Geothermal within Indonesia’s Energy Potential & Current Regulatory Landscapes”

A title

Image Box text

Moderator:
Ahmad Yuniarto, INAGA

Day 7

WEDNESDAY
9 September 2020

Convention Session 2

A title

Image Box text

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)
Keynote Speaker:
Sri Mulyani
Minister of Finance of the Republic of Indonesia
“Seizing Geothermal Investment for Economic Recovery Post Pandemic”

13:30 – 15:00 (GMT +7)

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 1
FX. Sutijastoto
Director General New Renewable Energy and Energy Conservation
“Current Geothermal Landscape and Government Objective for Future Development”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 2
Bob Sullivan
Executive Vice President of Business Development at Ormat Technologies Inc.
“Use of Technology and Optimized Process to Reduce Cost in Low Temperature Geothermal Field”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 3
Ann Robertson-Tait
President of GeothermEx
Can Technology Accelerate Geothermal in Indonesia?

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 4
Marko Lackovic

Partner and Managing Director of Boston Consulting Group
“Digital Transformation as a Path to Growth in the Post-COVID Reality”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 5
Gurbuz Gonul

Director Country Support and Partnerships at International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
“Geothermal in Low Carbon Energy Transition: A World’s View”

A title

Image Box text

Moderator:
Paul Mustakim, INAGA

Day 8

Thursday
10 September 2020

Virtual Field Trip

10:00 – 12:00 (GMT +7) :
Virtual Tour
Lumut Balai Geothermal Power Plant

Convention Session 3

A title

Image Box text

13:00 – 13:30 (GMT +7)
Keynote Speaker 1:
Erick Thohir
Minister of State Owned Enterprise of Indonesia
“SOE’s Roles in Indonesia’s Energy Sector and Partnership Opportunities in Accelerating Geothermal Energy Development to Meet the Energy Mix Targets”

A title

Image Box text

13:30 – 14:00 (GMT +7)
Keynote Speaker 2:
Bahlil Lahadalia*
Chairman of Indonesia Investment Coordinating Board (BKPM)
“Attracting New while Supporting Existing Investment: Opportunity in Developing Indonesia’s Geothermal Energy Resources”

13:30 – 16:30 (GMT +7)
“Current Challenges in Geothermal Development and Aspiration for Indonesia’s Energy Policy to Support Indonesia’s Energy and Investment Needs”

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 1
Zulkifli Zaini
President Director of PT PLN (Persero)

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 2
Heru Setiawan

CEO Pertamina Power & NRE

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 3
Nisriyanto
President Director of Supreme Energy

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 4
Hendra Soetjipto Tan
President Director of Star Energy

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 5
Riki F. Ibrahim
President Director of PT Geo Dipa Energi (Persero)

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 6
Hisao Nakano

Chief Executive Sarulla Operations Ltd.

A title

Image Box text

Speaker 7
Julfi Hadi

President Director PT Medco Cahaya Geothermal

A title

Image Box text

Moderator:
Sanusi Satar, INAGA

*To be confirmed
All Speakers is subject to change without prior notice

This event will be held virtually on Zoom platform
Register now for your RSVP.

Register for DIIGC 2020 Day1 to Day 7 – FREE of charge

Register